Enquire Now 1800 870 828
Enquire Now

Privcy Policy

Updated August 2021

Cbus Property Pty Ltd (ABN 48 115 826 741) and its related and associated bodies corporate (Cbus Propertyus, we, our) understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) therein. This Policy explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information (meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable).

By accessing any of our websites (Websites), using any of our software applications (Apps), or otherwise transacting with us you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, whether via a Website, an App or any other means.

1. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whose personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information in order to:

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

Whose personal information do we collect?

We collect or hold personal information about individuals who are prospective, current and former clients. This also includes associates of our clients including the employees or agents that act on behalf of our clients in liaising with us.

We also collect personal information about other people we interact with in the course of our business, including the personnel of our suppliers, partners, contractors and agents, as well as persons who apply to work with us.

What personal information do we usually collect?

We collect a wide range of personal information relevant to our advised purposes, but the type and amount of information depends on the particular business context.

We need to collect basic contact information for our clients, agents, affiliates, service providers and their staff for the purposes of conducting our day-to-day business activities. This can include (but is not limited to) details such as your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and billing information.

We may also collect your opinions from time to time, including as part of responses to surveys conducted by us or on our behalf.

We do not typically collect sensitive information about matters such as:

Without limiting the above, the following are examples of where your personal information may be disclosed by us:

Where we do collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the APPs.

We collect information about the usage of our digital platforms, including our Websites, Apps and social media platforms. The section ‘Cookies’ below explains some of the tracking technology we use in order to monitor interactions with our online presence. We may also collect other digital identifiers, such as your mobile device’s advertising identifier when using our Apps.

Our Apps may use location data, such as during registration processes to provide targeted content. However, we do not store any location data associated with your usage of our Apps unless we expressly advise otherwise.

How do we collect personal information?

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Ways in which we collect information from you may include where you correspond with us, when you speak to any of our staff, or when you use any of our Apps or Websites.

We may also collect personal information from other members of our corporate group, as well as from third parties such as agents, suppliers, contractors, recruitment agencies, and parties involved in operating functionality of our Apps or Websites on our behalf.

If someone other than you provide us with personal information about you, for example our client provides us with personal information for the purposes of performing any services we are engaged to perform, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you (either directly or via the third party) or otherwise ensure that you are aware that this has occurred.

2. COOKIES

When you visit one of our Websites the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to a Website use it and the pages that may be of most interest. If you choose, you are able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Our servers may record other information about or relating to you, such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the device you are using to access our Apps or Site. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally. Rather, we simply use this information for the operation of the Websites and Apps, to maintain the quality of the Websites and Apps, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Websites and Apps.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Where we collect personal information for a particular purpose, we may use and disclose the information:

Without limiting the above, the following are examples of where your personal information may be disclosed by us:

How will your information be used for direct marketing purposes and how can I opt out?

Where permitted under the Privacy Act, we may use personal information about prospective, current and past clients for the purpose of direct marketing of our products and services. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details below.

4. ACCESS TO AND ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If you request access to the personal information, we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. If your request is particularly complex or requires a detailed searching of our records, we may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information, but we will not charge you any fee for making the initial request.

On the rare occasions when we refuse to provide access to or correction of your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for doing so.

5. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We do not routinely send your personal information to overseas companies, but there are circumstances in which this may occur. It is not practicable to specify the relevant countries which may be involved.

From time to time, we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.

If we do send your information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient of the information protects the security of that information to the standards required under Australian law.

6. SECURITY AND STORAGE

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities in order to seek to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

7. VARIATION AND CONSENT TO VARIATION

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of our Websites, Apps or other services following such changes being made.

8. COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time, usually within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or you do not receive a response from us within 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If you would like further information on this Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of your personal information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Cbus Property Pty Ltd.
Level 14, 447 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000
or sending an email to us at privacy@cbusproperty.com.au

9. APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to Cbus Property Pty Ltd (ABN 48 115 826 741) and its related and associated bodies corporate as listed on our website – https://www.cbusproperty.com.au/

Websites operated by us or our agents include those listed at: https://www.cbusproperty.com.au/our-properties/